Invited Sessions

Organizer: Laura Deldossi

Title: Big Data and Design of Experiments

  • Henry Wynn – London School of Economics: “Passive or active observation? Experimental design issues in big data.”
  • Peter Goos – Erasmus University Rotterdam,  Universiteit Antwerpen and Katholieke Universiteit Leuven: “Optimal design of experiments in the presence of covariate information.”
  • Giacomo Aletti – Università degli Studi di Milano: “Is it possible a design of experiment with puzzling dynamic data?

 

Organizer: Piercesare Secchi

Title: Advances in Functional data analysis

  • Davide Pigoli – University of Cambridge: “Growth processes in forensic entomology: a functional data perspective”
  • Enea Buongiorno – Università del Piemonte Orientale: “Hilbert data classification based on Small Ball Probability”
  • Alessia Pini   Politecnico di Milano: “Permutation methods for multi-aspect local inference on functional data”  

 

Proposer: Francesca Greselin. Organizer: Giorgio Vittadini

Title: Heterogeneity and new statistical models

  • Michele Battisti, Antonio Punzo, Salvatore Ingrassia, Angelo Mazza – University of Catania: “Looking for the determinants of heterogeneity in education returns’ estimation: a semi-parametric approach.”
  • Paolo Berta, Fulvia Pennoni – University of Milano-Bicocca: “Outcome evaluation in healthcare: The Generalized Linear Cluster Weighted Multilevel Models approach.”
  • Veronica Vinciotti – Brunel University: “A hidden Markov model for detecting enrichment from ChIP-seq experiments.”

 

Organizer: Chiara Tommasi

Title: Design of experiments in clinical trial

  • Nancy Flournoy – University of Missouri: TBA
  • Maroussa Zagoraiou – Università della Calabria: “A new design strategy for Hypothesis testing under response adaptive randomization.”
  • Adrian Mander – University of Cambridge: “Adaptive dose-finding designs to identify multiple doses that achieve multiple response targets.”

 

Organizer: Antonella Plaia

Title: Advances in Ordinal and Preference Data

  • Maria Iannario, Rosaria Simone – University of Naples Federico II: “Zero Inflated CUB models for the perception of pain”
  • Antonio D’Ambrosio  – University of Naples Federico II: “Optimal algorithms for bucket order consensus rankings”
  • Antonella Plaia, Mariangela Sciandra, Roberta Murò – University of Palermo: “Ensemble methods for Ranking Data”.

 

Organizer: Antonella Plaia, Monica Chiogna, Chair: Antonino Abbruzzo

Title: Network Analysis with applications on biological, financial and social networks

  • Maria Prosperina Vitale, Domenico De Stefano, Susanna Zaccarin  University of Trieste: “Co-authorship Network in Statistics: methodological issues and empirical results.”
  • Veronica Vinciotti, Ernst Wit – University of Groningen: “Network inference in genomics.”
  • Daniele Durante – Università di Padova: “Bayesian modelling of brain networks.”

 

Organizer: Monica Chiogna

Title: Advances in Biostatistics

  • Giuliana Cortese –  University of Padova: “Regression models for the restricted residual mean time for right-censored and left-truncated data”
  • Vera Djordjilovic –  University of Oslo: “Estimating mediation effects in epigenomic studies”
  • Davide Risso – Weill Cornell Medicine: “Statistical challenges in Single-cell RNA sequencing”

 

Organizer: Jozef Pociecha

Title: Classification models in economics and business

  • Adam Sagan – Cracow University of Economics, Eugeniusz Kąciak – Kozminski University, Warsaw “Poland on Global Consumer Markets – Multilevel Segmentation of Market”.
  • Viera Pacakova, David Zapletal, Lucie Kopecka – Pardubice University, Czech Republic  “Application of Survival Models for Classification in Critical Illness Insurance”
  • Barbara Pawełek, Jozef Pociecha – Cracow University of Economics  “Sensitivity Analysis in Firms Bankruptcy Prediction”

 

Organizer: Akinori Okada

Title: Innovative applications of multidimensional scaling and related techniques

  • Giuseppe Bove – Università degli Studi Roma Tre, Stefano Mastandrea Università degli Studi Roma Tre, Nicole Ruta – Cardiff Metropolitan University:“Preference judgments of curvature and angularity in architectural façades”
  • Miki Nakai – Ritsumeikan University: “Changes in couples’ breadwinning patterns and wife’s
    economic role in Japan”
  • Akinori Okada – Tama University, Hiroyuki Tsurumi – Yokohama National University: “Individual differences in brand switching”

 

Organizer: Giovanni Porzio

Title: Robust Statistics

  • Tasio del Barrio – University of Valladolid:“Robust clustering tools based on optimal transportation
  • Domenico Perrotta – Joint Research Centre of the European Commission, Francesca Torti – Joint Research Centre of the European Commission, Andrea Cerioli – University of Parma, Marco Riani – University of Parma:“Advances in robust clustering for regression structures
  • Giuseppe Pandolfo – Carlos III University of Madrid:“Robustness aspects of DD-classifiers for directional data

 

Organizer: Raffaella Piccarreta

Title: Latent class analysis

 

Proposer: Giuliano Galimberti, Organizer: Caterina Liberati

Title: Credit scoring

 

 

Organizer: Maurizio Vichi

Title: TBA

 

Organizer: Roberta Siciliano

Title: Bioinformatics/Biostatistics

 

Proposer: Filomena Maggino, Organizers: Filomena Maggino, Marco Fattore

Title: Analysis of partially ordered data in socio-economics

Lascia un commento

Il tuo indirizzo email non sarà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *